harmony kingdom, house of lords, roly polys, treasure jests, harmony garden, clair de lune, picturesque, Harmony Kingdom, Harmony Kingdom Collectibles,collectibles, figurines, David Lawrence, David Lawrence Collectibles, angels, cats, animals, face pots, Debbie Thibault

Mima's of Warwick - Harmony Kingdom, Figurines & Collectibles

harmony kingdom, house of lords, roly polys, treasure jests, harmony garden, clair de lune, picturesque, Harmony Kingdom, Harmony Kingdom Collectibles,collectibles, figurines, David Lawrence, David Lawrence Collectibles, angels, cats, animals, face pots, Debbie Thibault,

Store Front Account Search Product List Basket Contents Checkout
Please Sign In


Collectibles
   Adam Binder Editions
   David Lawrence Collectibles
   Fragile World
   Harmony Ball Company
     2010 Latest Releases
     Harmony Baby
     Jardinia
     Pot Bellys
       Baby Animal Pot Bellys
       Farmyard Pot Bellys
       Historical Pot Bellys
       People Pot Bellys
       Zoological Pot Bellys
   Harmony Kingdom Collectibles
Jewelry
Tableware


PB H 2010 John Quincy Adams #PBHJA3
 
PB H  2010 John Quincy Adams #PBHJA3 Quantity in Basket: None
Code: pb-historical_PBHJA3
Price: $15.00
Shipping Weight: 1.00 pounds
 
 
Quantity:
 
Collection: Pot Bellys
Availability: Arriving 11/1/2010

John Quincy Adams Curriculum Vitae
Presidential Number: 6th
Years President: 1825-1829
Party Affiliation: None
Main Contenders: William Crawford, Henry Clay, Andrew Jackson
State Represented: Massachusetts
Birthday: July 11, 1767
Place of Birth: Braintree, Massachusetts
Higher Education: Harvard College
Prior Occupations: Lawyer, Senator, Diplomat, Secretary of State
Nickname: "Old Man Eloquent"
Height: 5 feet, 7 inches
Hobbies: Gardening, Swimming, Poetry, Astronomy, Attending Church
Pets: In 1826, the Marquis de Lafayette gave him an alligator, which lived in the White House for several months.

Legacy: Adams believed that it was constitutional and appropriate for the federal government to sponsor broad programs to improve American society and prosperity. He backed Henry Clay's proposed "American System," envisioning a national marketplace in which North and South, town and country were tied together by trade. To realize this vision, he proposed to Congress an ambitious program involving the construction of roads, canals, educational institutions, and other initiatives. Lacking congressional allies, Adams was unable to maneuver most of these programs into law. Congress also blocked many of his foreign initiatives. His support of the so-called Abominable Tariff of 1828, which protected American interests but caused higher prices, cost him popularity among the voters. Running for reelection with little prospect of success and having decided not to campaign personally, he was overwhelmed by Jackson in a vicious campaign. He carried only the New England states, New Jersey, and Delaware.

Trivia: Andrew Jackson had more popular and electoral votes, but Adams was elected by House of Representatives because no one had a majority. Despite being extremely religious, he was first president who didn't lay his hand on the Bible to take the oath of office (Theodore Roosevelt was the only other). Devoted reader of the Bible - read it cover to cover every year. First president to have his photo taken. Although he believed enjoyment was a sign of weakness, he installed first pool table in White House. He jumped into icy Potomac for a swim almost every morning of his life, in the nude. Not interested in clothes - it was rumored that he wore same hat for 10 years. Only person to serve in U.S. House of Representatives after he served as President, serving for 17 years until his death.

 

On-line Store | Mailing List | Mima's News | Contact Us | Home

 
Phone: 845-986-3399
Toll Free:
888-255-6462
Fax:
845-858-9969
Email: info@mimas.com

We Ship All Products UPS
Mima's of Warwick
25 Main Street
Warwick, NY 10990





© 2002 Mima's of Warwick
This site is best viewed in MIE 800 x 600
All Major Credit Cards Accepted

Store Hours:
Monday - Saturday
10:00 - 6:00
Sunday
11:00 - 5:00


Products are subject to availability and prices may change without prior notice.